Akkas & Associates Law Firm is a globally recognized Turkish work residence permit law firm with a long record of excellence and professional leadership in Istanbul, Turkey. Our Turkish work residence permit lawyers are prepared to handle your company formation needs in Turkey.

Akkas & Associates Turkish Law Firm’s Labour and Employment Lawyers represent employers and employees in connection with virtually every aspect of working permit applications. Akkas & Associates attorneys regularly represent private-sector employers during a work permit application and submit applications on behalf of a foreign employee.

Types of Turkish Residence Permits

Turkish Work Residence Permit Law

Foreigners who intend to stay in Turkey for a period longer than permitted in their visa, visa exemption, or for more than ninety days must obtain a residence permit.

Short-Term Residence Permit for Foreigners

To apply for a short-term residence permit, foreigners who own real estate in Turkey or will establish a business or commercial connections in Turkey must submit the following documents to the relevant Provincial Directorate of Immigration Administration (Göç İdaresi) after the application is made through the e-residence system. Short-term residence permits are issued for a maximum of two years. A residence permit is invalidated if it is not used within six months.

Documents for Initial Application

  • Residence permit application form
  • The original and a copy of the passport or travel document
  • Four passport-size photographs
  • Declaration regarding sufficient and sustainable financial resources for the duration of the stay (Stated in the application form. The authority may request supporting documents.)
  • Official document regarding the applicant’s ownership of the residence
  • An invitation letter or documents of such written by the person or companies to be contacted
  • Valid medical insurance

Documents for Extension

Applications for an extension of the residence permit may be made within sixty days prior to its expiration, but under no circumstances may this be done after the expiry date. For the extension, foreigners are required to apply for a residence permit through the e-residence system. The completed application and required documents should be sent to the related Provincial Immigration Administration Office (Göç İdaresi) by mail within five days. 

  • Residence permit application form
  • The original and a copy of the passport or travel document
  • Submission of the previous residence permit document
  • Two passport-size photographs
  • Declaration regarding sufficient and sustainable financial resources for the duration of the stay (Stated in the application form. The authority may request supporting documents.)
  • Official document regarding the applicant’s ownership of the residence
  • An invitation letter or documents of such written by the person or companies to be contacted
  • Valid medical insurance

Long-Term Residence Permit for Foreigners

For a long-term residence permit, foreigners that have continuously resided in Turkey for at least eight years should submit the following documents to the relevant Provincial Directorate of Immigration Administration (Göç İdaresi):

Documents for Initial Application

  • Residence permit application form
  • The original and a copy of the passport or travel document
  • Submission of the previous residence permit document
  • Two passport-size photographs
  • The document showing that the applicant has not received any social aid from governmental institutions and organizations in the last three years
  • Declaration regarding sufficient and sustainable financial resources for the duration of the stay
  • Police record document
  • Valid medical insurance

Long-term residence permits are issued indefinitely.

Turkish Citizenship Through Investment

As per the new regulations published in the Official Gazette on January 12, 2017, foreigners who meet any of the following conditions may be eligible for Turkish citizenship, subject to the proposal of the Ministry and the decision of the Council of Ministers:

  • Proven by the Ministry of Economy to have made a minimum fixed capital investment of USD 2,000,000
  • Proven by the Ministry of Environment and Urbanization to have acquired a real estate worth a minimum of USD 1,000,000 with a title deed restriction on its resale for at least three years
  • Proven by the Ministry of Labor and Social Security to have created jobs for at least 100 people
  • Proven by the Banking Regulation and Supervision Agency to have deposited at least USD 3,000,000 in banks operating in Turkey with the condition of not to withdraw for at least three years
  • Proven by the Undersecretariat of the Treasury to have bought at least USD 3,000,000 worth of government bonds with the condition that they cannot be sold for at least three years
  • Proven by the Capital Markets Board of Turkey to have bought at least USD 1,500,000 worth of real estate investment fund share or venture capital investment fund share with the condition that they cannot be sold for at least three years

Reach our Turkish Work Residence Permit Lawyers

Since its foundation in 1992, Akkas & Associates Turkish Law Firm has been the choice of numerous clients in Istanbul, Turkey. Thanks to its nationally recognized work residence permit practice, our firm is now one of the leading Turkish work residence permit  law firms in Istanbul, Turkey. You may reach our Turkish work residence permit lawyers through our Contact page.